0438 075 963 [email protected]

YOUR PRIVACY

Konjo Mama Privacy Policy

At Konjo Mama we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) introduced into the Privacy Act 1988 by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Privacy Act sets standards for the way we must deal with personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Any questions regarding our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] Alternatively, you can telephone 0438075963.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is any information or opinion (whether true or not), which either identifies you or from which your identity can reasonably be determined. We only collect your personal information where that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

The types of personal information we collect may differ depending on your relationship with us. Personal information includes:

  • in the case of general Website visitors and users – customer demographics information (such as age range, gender and location), IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when, obtained through various analytics tools.
  • in the case of the general public contacting us via email – your full name, physical address, email address and phone number/s.

If you contact us to make a general inquiry, you do not have to identify yourself or provide any personal information unless you require us to get back in touch with you at a later stage or if you would like us to send you further information.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you complete the contact form.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Konjo Mama website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Main Cookies used on our site:

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

For more information on Google Analytics’ privacy policy visit here – http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Google Maps

These are Google Maps third party cookies, which are unique identifiers to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Contact you regarding queries raised in the contact form;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications that you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • Process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the company for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, post, phone or text message if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. You can do this by the following methods: Send an email to the administrator here and request the information held about you;
email: [email protected]
Telephone: 0438 075 963

 

Right to erasure

Under legal regulations you have the right to request that all personal data held by us about you be erased where there is no legitimate business reason for retaining it.

To request this please email: [email protected]

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in August 2018.

 

Konjo Mama ABN 78 467 504 231